Thanks for Visiting Our Website
+8801720557113 or +8801720557128 bsb@bsbbd.com
Study in UK

Study in the UK

Higher education in England (as with the rest of the UK) typically starts with a 3-4 year undergraduate Bachelors degree, on graduation this can then be followed by a postgraduate qualification such as a Masters degree or PhD. If your qualifications or English language ability do not meet the requirements of your chosen University you can also study on a foundation or pre-masters course which are offered as pathway courses onto your chosen degree. England has been a popular study abroad destination for several decades and has over 340,000 international (non-UK) students, making up around 18% of the total student population.* The most popular subject areas are business and engineering. England has a diverse mix of almost 100 Universities spread across the country. You will find a lot of choice from rural campus based institutions to large urban Universities that sprawl across a city.

Most major cities in the UK have two or more Universities with London containing over 30 institutions alone. In London many of the degree awarding institutions are part of a larger federal University, the University of London, which contains 18 colleges and 10 specialist research institutes. You can find more information on our Study in London directory. England is home to both the University of Oxford and the University of Cambridge, two of the oldest and most prestigious seats of learning in the world. Oxford and Cambridge, known as ‘Oxbridge’, are accompanied by other long established research-intensive universities. These institutions are referred to as “red brick” universities and the majority of them form the Russell Group. Alongside these traditional universities there is also a diverse range of modern institutions, many of which reached University status in the 1990’s.

Quality Standards

Whatever level and type of British course you choose, you can expect to benefit from the highest quality of teaching and research, backed up by rigorous quality assessment. The UK leads the world in developing quality standards and performance measures. In fact, the UK is so committed to quality that the results of several of these assessments are publicly available for you to consult.

Quality Qualifications

This extensive, sophisticated system of quality assurance means that, when you choose to study in the UK, you can be confident that the course and institution you have chosen are closely monitored to ensure high standards. All nationally recognized qualifications offered in the UK are subject to strict quality standards. In further and higher education institutions these are overseen by government appointed agencies, which are responsible for ensuring the consistency and quality of courses on offer. English language and professional qualifications are subject to their own strict quality assurance measures.

The national quality assurance agencies are: The Qualifications Curriculum Authority (QCA), in England; the Qualifications, Curriculum and Assessment Authority for Wales (ACCAC); the Northern Ireland Council for the Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA); and the Scottish Qualifications Authority (SQA). The Higher Education Funding Councils have a statutory duty to assess the quality of the education they fund, and they do so via the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA), a UK-wide body set up by the higher education sector itself. The Higher Education Funding Councils also monitor the quality of research through the Research Assessment Exercise.

Document Checklist for Study Abroad

All western institutions and embassies require almost the same documents for visa and admission purposes. (some documents may be ignored)

  • 1. Passport
  • 2. Photograph
  • 3. Visa Application
  • 4. Application Fees
  • 5. Offer or acceptance letter from the University
  • 6. Registration letter for the course / program / I20 Letter
  • 7. Fees remittance letters or copy
  • 8. Bank statement
  • 9. Solvency letter
  • 10. Reference letter by the principal or head of department
  • 11. Valuation of property or assets or house letter by the registry office
  • 12. Job letter / experiences letters if any
  • 13. Educational certificates main ones
  • 14. Hostel or lodging letter where you stay in the USA.
  • 15. English test letter if any
  • 16. Sponsor letter by father or mother or brother or blood related uncle
  • 17. Air tickets if arranged
  • 18. Own statement or intent of studying abroad like study plan.
  • 19. Medical Health Certificates for some universities
  • 20. Travel Insurance certificates for some universities

    Documents for university admission

  • 1. Photo copy of the passport
  • 2. Photograph
  • 3. Academic Certificates copies, transcripts of SSC and HSC, Degree certificates for graduate study
  • 4. English test Certificates
  • 5. CV
  • 6. Reference Letters / recommendation letters by the head or Principal
  • 7. Print copy of the Application form (online)
  • 8. Experiences letter / job letters for graduate study / master degrees.
  • 9. Solvency letters wanted by some universities
  • 10. Fees payments documents

Entry Requirements:

For the pre-Masters courses, typical entry requirements are at least 3 years of higher education and UK IELTS 5.5 (minimum of 5.0 in all skills). If you do not meet the English language entry level but have at let UK IELTS 4.5 (minimum 4.0 in all skills) you can do a course that includes extended English and skills (EES). It is also suggested that the English language entry requirements for the majority of postgraduate (Masters) programs are a minimum IELTS 5.5 to 7.0 depending on your chosen course of study.

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL)

University accepts results for the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) as evidence of English proficiency.

Internet-based TOEFL exam (IBT):

Students who are most competitive for admission will have a composite score of at least 90-100 and minimum scores of 20 in each section. The Admissions looks closely at the score for each section as well as for consistency across all sub scores within each single language proficiency test.

Indicate on the TOEFL registration form that you want your test results sent directly to University. The TOEFL code for Boston University is 3087.

Intake:

Students may be able to start in Spring (April –June ), Summer (June- August), Fall (September - December), Winter ( January – March )

Academic qualification:

Students must have 3.00 minimum for general category of universities and 3.3 to 4.5 CGPA for the best category of universities or a 1st class degrees from Bangladesh.

TOEFL:http://www.ets.org/toefl

Standardized Tests

Most U.S. colleges and universities require that you take one or more standardized admissions tests in order to gain entrance into their programs. SAT, ACT, GRE, MCAT, LSAT, TOEFL, IELTS – it’s like alphabet soup! We can provide you with further information about the various tests, what you need to do in order to prepare for, sign up for and do well on the appropriate standardized tests.

For students preparing to apply to colleges, we offer test preparation advice to help you prepare for any standardized tests you need to take.

UK Student Visa (Tier 4) Requirements

International students from outside the UK or EU must apply for a student visa. You can only apply for a student visa if you intend to study a full-time degree course in the UK. Student visas are not issued for part-time courses. Your eligibility is calculated using a points-based rules system called a Tier 4 Student Visa.

Student Visa Rules – An Introduction

You need 40 points to apply for a student visa. This is achieved by:

1. Course confirmation: you must receive a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a university approved by UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI).

All universities must have been given or applied for Highly Trusted Status (HTS) on the UKVI Tier 4 Sponsor list (30 points). 'A rated' colleges can also issue CAS numbers. The 'A' rating is a transitional rating for 12 months and all 'A rated' colleges must apply for HTS status within this 12 month transition period.

All universities on the Study London website have Highly Trusted Status (HTS). You can view the London university profiles for more information about each London university, or use the course search to find the right course for you.

2. Funding: you must provide evidence of funding to pay for both your course tuition fees and your monthly living costs (10 points).

Tuition fees are on average £12,000 per year but can range from £8,000 to £36,000. You will also need to show that you have £1,265 for each month of your studies (up to a maximum of nine months) to pay for living costs if you study in inner London. Therefore, if you will be studying in inner London for a course lasting nine months or more, the maximum amount that you will need is £11,385.

This applies to all students looking to study in London. You will be considered to be studying ‘in London’ if you are studying at the University of London, or at institutions wholly or partly within London, or in areas on the border of London such as parts of Essex, Hertfordshire and Surrey.  If you are not sure if your institution is considered to be ‘in London’ you should check with your university before you make your Tier 4 application.

Visit the UK Visa and Immigration website to check the full eligibility criteria for a UK study visa. You can also read further guidance on the UKCISA website.

3. Visa Application: In order to submit your Tier 4 student visa application, please visit the UK Visa & Immigration website to complete the online application form. International students from all countries (apart from North Korea) have to submit the visa application online. You will also need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

4. Immigration Health Service Charge: All nationals from outside of Europe coming to live in the UK for longer than six months are required to pay a ‘health surcharge’ in order to gain access to the UK’s National Health Service (NHS). The health surcharge is £150 per year (or £75 for 6 months or less) for students and is payable when you submit your visa application on-line. Visa applicants need to pay up-front for the total period of their UK visa. For further information, read our Health Advice for International Students.

Remember, you can only apply for a visa once you have been given a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies. Check you are eligible for a UK Student Visa but do not apply until after you have been accepted onto a course. Your chosen university can guide you through the visa process once you have been accepted onto a course.

Work Permit

  • Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa
  • Get an exempt vignette
  • Pay for UK healthcare as part of your immigration application
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
  • Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa
  • Tier 1 (General) visa
  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa
  • Tier 1 (Investor) visa
  • Tier 2 (General) visa
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa
  • Tier 2 Priority Service
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorized Exchange) visa
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa
  • Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa
  • UK Ancestry visa
  • UK visa sponsorship for employers
  • UK visa sponsorship management system
  • View a job applicant's right to

Working While Studying in London and the UK

There are hundreds of jobs and work experience opportunities for students and graduates in London. As an international student you can work for up to 20 hours a week while studying.

Working While Studying

You are allowed to work while studying if you study at a university or college that is listed on both the official UKVI Sponsor list and the list of ‘recognised bodies’.

International students who study a full-time undergraduate or postgraduate degree course at a recognized university are allowed to work part-time during term for up to 20 hours a week and full-time during the holidays.

If your course is at a lower level, you study at a further education college or your institution is not listed on the lists above, you will not be allowed to work during your studies.

There are no working restrictions for students from the European Union (EU).

For a comprehensive guide to working in London during your studies visit UKCISA and the UK Visa and Immigration websites.

Find Part-time Student Jobs in London

There are thousands of part-time student jobs in London to help support your studies. Many universities have careers and work placement centres to help you find employment. You can also search online at:


Tip - A part-time job will earn you additional money and give you vital extra skills, such as teamwork – great for your CV.

Working in the UK After Graduation

London has eight universities in the top ten UK universities with the best starting salaries for graduates. As a global city, London has fantastic links with blue-chip companies in all industries. The city's universities have some of the highest graduate employment rates in the UK. Whether you return home or stay in the UK, a London degree will boost your CV and make you stand out in a crowd.

Non-EU Students and Work Visas

Non-EU students who wish to remain in the UK after they have graduated must apply for a work visa from UK Visa and Immigration.  There are several visas you can apply for as a London graduate:

  • 1. Tier 2 (General) Visa: This is the primary visa to remain and work in the UK after your studies. It is open to recent graduates with a Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD from a recognised UK university. Before you apply you must have an offer of a skilled job from a licensed employer and be paid a salary of at least £20,800. After five years of employment, Tier 2 visa holders can apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK providing they meet the salary requirements (£35,000) and other relevant eligibility criteria. Visit the UK Home Office website for further information.
  • 2. Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa: This visa option is open to all students who are developing a world-class business idea. You will need to be identified and sponsored by your university as having the potential to create your own business in the UK. This applies to all graduating students from any subject discipline.
  • 3. Tier 4 (Student) Visa: If you are a student completing a PhD at a UK higher education institute you can apply to stay in the UK for a further 12 months after your course completion date. You will be sponsored by your university but you will have full unrestricted work rights, except for some limited professions such as doctors or dentists.
  • 4. Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme: Some nationalities are eligible to apply for a two-year work scheme permit. You can find details on the UK Home Office website.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker: This visa allows you to work in the UK for up to 12 or 24 months (depending on the scheme you’re applying for). International students in the UK can apply for the Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) visa to undertake work experience and internships in the UK after their studies. You can apply to switch from your Tier 4 visa to this visa from within the UK. The UK has two distinct education systems: one for England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and one for Scotland. Each is compatible with the other.

SSC
HSC
Undergraduation
Graduation
PhD

Related Video